The birds are very much fascinating creatures in the world. We all know that the hummingbird is the smallest bird in the world. They are usually found in the western hemisphere in the world. Because of its small and cute appearance, it is revered all over the world. There are a number of fun facts about this bird.
Let’s have a look at them:
- There are about 325 kinds of hummingbirds in the world. You will find only 8 types of hummingbirds in the USA. You may also see more than two dozen of its kinds because they often migrate from one country to another country.
- The bird has a very beautiful throat. The throat looks very colorful because of the arrangement of colorful feathers and influence of light level. Their throat color variety will simply amaze anyone who loves birds.
- The hummingbirds cannot walk. They also cannot hop. Their feet can only be used to scoot sideways. Their legs have evolved in this way to make them lighter for flying fast.
- You will be amazed to hear that the hummingbirds have about 1,000 to 1,500 feathers. It contains the fewest number of feathers of any bird existing in the world. The average hummingbirds weigh about 3 grams.
- Its maximum forward flying speed is about 30 miles an hour. Its speed can reach to 60 miles per hour at the time of its dive. The bird has many exceptional features that help it for unique flight.
- The hummingbirds lay the smallest eggs of all the birds. The length of the eggs may be around 0.5 inches. The weight of an egg can be 10 percent of the mother’s weight.
- A hummingbird must consume 0.5 of its weights sugar daily for its survival. On average, a bird eats 5 to 8 times per hour.
- In the case of flapping of wings, no other bird can beat the hummingbird. Its wings can beat between 50 to 200 flaps per second. But the flaps depend on the condition and the direction of the flight.
- Where an adult person’s heart beats from 60 to 100 times per minute, you will be amazed to hear that a hummingbird’s heart beats for more than 250 times a minute. It may also vary based on its health condition and weather. It has been recorded that a hummingbird can lick up to 10 to 15 times per second while feeding.
- The Rufous Hummingbirds can fly up to 3,000 miles for migration. These kinds of hummingbirds love to spend their winter in Mexico. They travel all the way from Canada to Mexico during winter.
- The Ruby Throated hummingbirds fly up to 500 miles nonstop across the Mexican gulf at the time of fall and spring migration.
- The life span of a hummingbird ranges from 3 to 12 years based on its species, habitat, and threats. The more the external threats the lower the lifespan.